Eltham High     

 Our annual competition was held on Friday 17 and Saturday 18 June 2016, at Fintona Girls School. Congratulations to our prizewinners:

ENSEMBLESScotch Solo

Intermediate Ensembles

1st Scotch College Clarinet Ensemble

2nd Eltham High School Clarinets

3rd PLC Clarinet Quartet

Highly Commended        PLC Licorice Sticks

 

Senior Small Ensembles

1st Sax@Scotch Quartet

2nd Eltham High School Senior Quartet

3rd Lowther Hall Clarinet QuartetGeorgina Frazer

Highly Commended        Korowa Anglican Girls School Saxophone Trio

 

Senior Large Ensembles

1st Eltham High School Saxophones

2nd Eltham High School Clarinets

3rdPLC Clarinets

Highly Commended        Clarion Ensemble (Trinity Grammar)

 

SOLOS

10 years and under

1st Yunren Zhang

2nd Yi Wei Wang

3rd Hamish DaviesMaster Class 1

Encouragement Award                William Zhang

 

12 years and under

1st Luke Jiang

2nd Brendan Jin Hyun Park

3rd James Li

Highly Commended        Olivia Spyrou

 

12 years and under CLASAX Championship

1st Ewen Wang

Presentation

14 years and under

1st Maella Teele

2nd Ivy Cheng

3rd Nick Shen

Highly Commended        Jordan Barclay

 

15 years and under Australian Composition

1st Jordan Barclay

2nd Ewen Wang

3rd Yangyang Ni

 

16 years and under

1st Eddie Chen

2nd Jordan Barclay

3rd Rory Hughes

Encouragement Awards                    Sophie Nixon

Yinchi Chu

Nick Garland

 

18 years and under Isobel Carter Award – Saxophones Lowther Hall

1st Cameron Yung

2nd Nick Garland

3rd Eleanor Moller

 

18 years and under Isobel Carter Award – Clarinets

1st Tracy Chen

2nd Isobel Thompson

3rd Eddie Chen

Highly Commended        Harrison Petrou

Encouragement Award                 Alexander Carey

 

18 years and under CLASAX Championship

1st Viktoriia Mironova

3rd Jonathan Duan

Highly Commended and Encouragement Award                                Eleanor Moller

 

18 years and under Australian Composition

1st Eleanor Moller

2nd Eddie Chen

3rd Alexander Carey

Highly Commended        Ebony McMaster

 

Open Unaccompanied Hugo Stockigt Award

1st Ruby Lulham

2nd Liam Samat

3rd Ebony McMaster

Highly Commended and Encouragement Award                                Georgina Frazer

 

Buffet Crampon Clarinet Competition

1st Kenny Keppel

2nd Andrew Fong