2018 Clasax Performance Competition

Our annual Clasax Performance Competition for clarinet and saxophone players will be held at Fintona Girls’ School, Balwyn on Friday 15 and Saturday 16 June 2018This year, our sponsors include Buffet Crampon, Yamaha, and D’Addario Woodwinds Australia.

 

Entries close Monday May 14 2018: competition details, membership forms, and entry forms can be found in the 2018 Clasax Performance Competition Brochure.

 

Payments for entries can be made via PayPal through this website.

 

2018 Adjudicators

Ensemble and Duet sections: Lachlan Davidson

10 years and under to 16 years and under sections: Jenny Meachem

18 years and under and Open sections, and the Buffet Crampon Clarinet Competition: Kate Stockwin

Yamaha Saxophone Competition: Sarah Beale

* * *

2017 Clasax & Buffet Crampon Performance Competition

Friday 16 and Saturday 17 June, 2017, Fintona Girls’ School Balwyn. Please access the 2017 flyer via this link: Clasax & Buffet Crampon Performance Competition

  • Philip Green will adjudicate the Buffet Crampon Clarinet Award.
  • Chris Ondaatje will adjudicate the senior sections, and will co-adjudicate the Buffet Crampon Clarinet Award
  • Megan George will adjudicate the 10 years and under to 16 years and under sections
  • Jason Xanthoudakis will adjudicate the Duets  and Ensembles sections.

Enter now! Entries close Monday May 15 2017.

* * *

2016 Clasax Performance Competition

Eltham High     

Our annual competition was held on Friday 17 and Saturday 18 June 2016, at Fintona Girls School. Congratulations to our prizewinners:

Scotch Solo

ENSEMBLES

Intermediate Ensembles

1st Scotch College Clarinet Ensemble 2nd Eltham High School Clarinets 3rd PLC Clarinet Quartet
Highly Commended PLC Licorice Sticks

Senior Small Ensembles

1st Sax@Scotch Quartet 2nd Eltham High School Senior Quartet 3rd Lowther Hall Clarinet Quartet
Highly Commended Korowa Anglican Girls School Saxophone Trio

Georgina Frazer

Senior Large Ensembles
1st Eltham High School Saxophones 2nd Eltham High School Clarinets 3rd PLC Clarinets
Highly Commended Clarion Ensemble (Trinity Grammar)

SOLOS

10 years and under
1st Yunren Zhang 2nd Yi Wei Wang 3rd Hamish Davies
Encouragement Award William Zhang

Master Class 1

12 years and under
1st Luke Jiang 2nd Brendan Jin Hyun Park 3rd James Li
Highly Commended Olivia Spyrou

12 years and under CLASAX Championship
1st Ewen Wang Presentation 14 years and under
1st Maella Teele 2nd Ivy Cheng 3rd Nick Shen
Highly Commended Jordan Barclay

15 years and under Australian Composition
1st Jordan Barclay 2nd Ewen Wang 3rd Yangyang Ni

16 years and under
1st Eddie Chen 2nd Jordan Barclay 3rd Rory Hughes
Encouragement Awards Sophie Nixon Yinchi Chu Nick Garland

Lowther Hall

18 years and under Isobel Carter Award – Saxophones
1st Cameron Yung 2nd Nick Garland 3rd Eleanor Moller

18 years and under Isobel Carter Award – Clarinets
1st Tracy Chen 2nd Isobel Thompson 3rd Eddie Chen
Highly Commended Harrison Petrou Encouragement Award Alexander Carey

18 years and under CLASAX Championship
1st Viktoriia Mironova 3rd Jonathan Duan
Highly Commended and Encouragement Award Eleanor Moller

18 years and under Australian Composition
1st Eleanor Moller 2nd Eddie Chen 3rd Alexander Carey
Highly Commended Ebony McMaster

Open Unaccompanied Hugo Stockigt Award
1st Ruby Lulham 2nd Liam Samat 3rd Ebony McMaster
Highly Commended and Encouragement Award Georgina Frazer

Buffet Crampon Clarinet Competition
1st Kenny Keppel 2nd Andrew Fong