2019 Clasax Performance Competition

We are excited to share that the 2019 Clasax Performance Competition will take place on Friday 14 June (ensembles) and Saturday 15 June (solos) at Fintona Girls School in Balwyn.

Entries close Monday 13 May: competition details, membership forms, and entry forms are found in the 2019 Clasax Performance Competition Brochure.

Payments for entries can be made via PayPal through this website.

2019 Adjudicators

  • Penny Karahalios will adjudicate the 10 Years and Under to 15 Years and Under sections.
  • Paul Williams will adjudicate the 16 & 18 Years and Under and Open sections, the Buffet Crampon Clarinet Competition, and the Yamaha Saxophone Competition.
  • Jason Digby will adjudicate the Ensemble sections.

 

 

 

 

***

 

2018 Clasax Performance Competition

Our annual Clasax Performance Competition for clarinet and saxophone players was held at Fintona Girls’ School, Balwyn on Friday 15 and Saturday 16 June 2018Our sponsors included Buffet Crampon, Yamaha, and D’Addario Woodwinds Australia.
Entries closed Monday May 14 2018: competition details, membership forms, and entry forms are found in the 2018 Clasax Performance Competition Brochure.
Payments for entries can be made via PayPal through this website.

 

2018 Adjudicators

  • Ensemble and Duet sections: Lachlan Davidson
  • 10 years and under to 16 years and under sections: Jenny Meachem
  • 18 years and under and Open sections, and the Buffet Crampon Clarinet Competition: Kate Stockwin
  • Yamaha Saxophone Competition: Sarah Beale

 

* * *

 

2017 Clasax & Buffet Crampon Performance Competition

 

Friday 16 and Saturday 17 June, 2017, Fintona Girls’ School Balwyn. Please access the 2017 flyer via this link: Clasax & Buffet Crampon Performance Competition

 

  • Philip Green will adjudicate the Buffet Crampon Clarinet Award.
  • Chris Ondaatje will adjudicate the senior sections, and will co-adjudicate the Buffet Crampon Clarinet Award
  • Megan George will adjudicate the 10 years and under to 16 years and under sections
  • Jason Xanthoudakis will adjudicate the Duets  and Ensembles sections.

 

Enter now! Entries close Monday May 15 2017.

 

* * *

 

2016 Clasax Performance Competition

 

Eltham High     

 

Our annual competition was held on Friday 17 and Saturday 18 June 2016, at Fintona Girls School. Congratulations to our prizewinners:

 

Scotch Solo

 

ENSEMBLES

 

Intermediate Ensembles

 

1st Scotch College Clarinet Ensemble 2nd Eltham High School Clarinets 3rd PLC Clarinet Quartet
Highly Commended PLC Licorice Sticks

 

Senior Small Ensembles

 

1st Sax@Scotch Quartet 2nd Eltham High School Senior Quartet 3rd Lowther Hall Clarinet Quartet
Highly Commended Korowa Anglican Girls School Saxophone Trio

 

Georgina Frazer

 

Senior Large Ensembles
1st Eltham High School Saxophones 2nd Eltham High School Clarinets 3rd PLC Clarinets
Highly Commended Clarion Ensemble (Trinity Grammar)

 

SOLOS

 

10 years and under
1st Yunren Zhang 2nd Yi Wei Wang 3rd Hamish Davies
Encouragement Award William Zhang

 

Master Class 1

 

12 years and under
1st Luke Jiang 2nd Brendan Jin Hyun Park 3rd James Li
Highly Commended Olivia Spyrou

 

12 years and under CLASAX Championship
1st Ewen Wang Presentation 14 years and under
1st Maella Teele 2nd Ivy Cheng 3rd Nick Shen
Highly Commended Jordan Barclay

 

15 years and under Australian Composition
1st Jordan Barclay 2nd Ewen Wang 3rd Yangyang Ni

 

16 years and under
1st Eddie Chen 2nd Jordan Barclay 3rd Rory Hughes
Encouragement Awards Sophie Nixon Yinchi Chu Nick Garland

 

Lowther Hall

 

18 years and under Isobel Carter Award – Saxophones
1st Cameron Yung 2nd Nick Garland 3rd Eleanor Moller

 

18 years and under Isobel Carter Award – Clarinets
1st Tracy Chen 2nd Isobel Thompson 3rd Eddie Chen
Highly Commended Harrison Petrou Encouragement Award Alexander Carey

 

18 years and under CLASAX Championship
1st Viktoriia Mironova 3rd Jonathan Duan
Highly Commended and Encouragement Award Eleanor Moller

 

18 years and under Australian Composition
1st Eleanor Moller 2nd Eddie Chen 3rd Alexander Carey
Highly Commended Ebony McMaster

 

Open Unaccompanied Hugo Stockigt Award
1st Ruby Lulham 2nd Liam Samat 3rd Ebony McMaster
Highly Commended and Encouragement Award Georgina Frazer

 

Buffet Crampon Clarinet Competition
1st Kenny Keppel 2nd Andrew Fong